Past Winners

York Culture Awards 2018

The ceremony for the York Culture Awards 2018 was held at the York Theatre Royal on Monday 19 November 2018.

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY ARTS PROJECT
(Sponsored by York St John University)

Explore Labs

Highly Commended: Fulford Rocks
INSPIRATIONAL TEACHER
(Sponsored by Yorkshire Education)

Roger Ward

EXCELLENCE IN CULTURAL EQUALITY & DIVERSITY
(Sponsored by Langleys Solicitors)

Out of Character Theatre Company

Highly Commended: Beningbrough Hall (National Trust) ‘Sitters and their Stories’
OUTSTANDING CULTURAL FESTIVAL (SMALL)
(Sponsored by Hungate York)

York Early Music Festival

Highly Commended: TakeOver Festival
OUTSTANDING CULTURAL FESTIVAL (LARGE)
(Sponsored by York BID)

York Festival of Ideas

Highly Commended: The Great Yorkshire Fringe Festival
OUTSTANDING CULTURAL COLLABORATION
(Sponsored by Viridian FX)

Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre & York Theatre Royal

Highly Commended: York Arts Education & Explore York
EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA ARTS
(Sponsored by University of York)

Yorkshire’s Jurassic World

OUTSTANDING PERFORMING ARTIST
(Sponsored by The Grand Hotel & Spa)

James Swanton

Highly Commended: Chechelele World Music Choir
OUTSTANDING LIVE PERFORMANCE
(Sponsored by BHP Chartered Accountants)

The Howl & The Hum

Highly Commended: Say Owt Slam: Clash of Champions
OUTSTANDING BUSKER
(Sponsored by Gear4music)

Hyde Family Jam

Highly Commended: Charlie Swainston
OUTSTANDING VISUAL ARTIST
(Sponsored by DC Architecture)

Sue Clayton

Highly Commended: Lauren Roberts
EXCELLENCE IN WRITING
(Sponsored by Shepherd Group)

Robert Powell

RISING STAR
(Sponsored by Bootham School)

Fran Christie

Highly Commended: Joe Lamyman
BEST CULTURAL EXPERIENCE
(Sponsored by Business Switch Gas & Electric)

Shakespeare’s Rose Theatre

Highly Commended: The Secret Garden
CULTURAL CHAMPION
(Sponsored by City of York Council)

Delma Tomlin (Creative Director, National Centre for Early Music)

 

York Culture Awards 2017

The ceremony for the York Culture Awards 2017 was held at the York Minster on Thursday 23 November 2017. 

BEST COMMUNITY PROJECT OR EVENT 
(sponsored by York St John University)

York River Art Market

EXCELLENCE IN CULTURAL EDUCATION
(sponsored by Yorkshire Ventures)

Park Grove Primary Academy

EXCELLENCE IN CULTURAL EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY
(sponsored by Joseph Rowntree Foundation)

Show Me That I Matter by City of York Council

BEST CULTURAL EVENT OR FESTIVAL
(sponsored by First Group)

York Festival of Ideas

Highly Commended: York Early Music Festival
BEST CULTURAL PARTNERSHIP
(sponsored by Viridian FX)

York St John University & illuminating York

EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA ARTS
(sponsored by University of York)

VikingVR by DC Labs & York Museums Trust

Highly Commended: ColliderCase by Bright White
BEST PERFORMING ARTIST
(sponsored by The Rise, Restaurant, Terrace & Bar)

Katie Greenbrown

Highly Commended: Joshua Burnell
BEST PRODUCTION
(sponsored by Hungate York Regeneration)

The Great Gatsby by Alex Wright

BEST VISUAL ARTIST
(sponsored by Lotte Inch Gallery)

Winner: Emily Sutton

EXCELLENCE IN WRITING
(sponsored by Red Publications)

Flying High! By Anneliese Emmans Dean

RISING STAR
(sponsored by Redrow)

Herve Ishimwe Ntwali

CULTURAL CHAMPION
(Sponsored by Make It York)

Joe Coates

York Culture Awards 2016

The ceremony for the York Culture Awards 2016 was held at the Central Methodist Church on Thursday 1 December 2016.

CULTURAL PARTNERSHIP
(Sponsored by Yorkshire Ventures (Real Estate) Ltd)

Vespertine York

COMMUNITY PROJECT OR EVENT
(Sponsored by Native Architects)

Text, Technology, Disability and Art Project – by New Visuality

Highly Commended: York Museums Trust
CULTURAL EDUCATION
(Sponsored by Ice Cubed Capital Ltd)

Fulford School

CULTURAL EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY
(Sponsored by Joseph Rowntree Foundation)

IMPs Project – by Accessible Arts & Media

Highly Commended: Sue Lister
CULTURAL EVENT OR FESTIVAL
(Sponsored by Leeds Bradford Airport & British Airways)

TakeOver Festival

FILM
(Sponsored by the University of York)

We Are Only Human by Catherine Mason

PERFORMING ARTIST
(Sponsored by Explore York Libraries and Archives)

Mad Alice

PRODUCTION
(Sponsored by First York)

York Minster Mystery Plays

VISUAL ARTIST
(Sponsored by Rushbond plc)

York Panorama by Emily Harvey

 
WRITER
(Sponsored by York St John University)

The Stonegate Devil by Carole Bromley

 
CULTURAL CHAMPION
(Sponsored by Benenden)

Rose Kent, Accessible Arts & Media

We’re transforming the online experience for users & this site is currently under development.